ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] The Appellate Division rejected El Bey's claim that the charge was untimely, ruling that the alleged misconduct constituted a crime under 26 USC 7205 (fraudulent withholding exemption certificate or failure to supply information) and under New York State's Penal Law Section 175.30 (offering a false instrument for filing in the second degree). Accordingly, said the court, the filing of such a charge is expressly excluded from time limitations for filing administrative disciplinary charges set out in Section 75(4) as the allegation "described in the charges would, if proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime."