ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Contrary to the Plaintiff's contention, Executive Order (A. Cuomo No. 202.8 (9 NYCRR 8.202.8) the Appellate Division found that Executive Order did not toll the running of the statute of limitations with respect to claims of alleged adverse employment actions that occurred in 2014 and 2018, as the statute of limitations for those claims had already expired prior to the issuance of the Executive Order. In addition, the Appellate Division noted that Plaintiff's Civil Service Law §75-b cause of action against the non-district Defendants was subject to dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7).

As to other determination by the Supreme Court, the Appellate Division noted that although Labor Law §215 "provides that no employer shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate . . . against any employee because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner", the Labor Law §215 does "not apply to employees of the state or any municipal subdivisions or departments thereof".