ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Insofar as Section 71 leave is concerned, the appointing authority has the discretion, but is not required, to terminate an employee on Section 71 leave once the individual has been absent from work due to the underlying injury or disease for a cumulative period of at least one year. Presumably the termination is effected while the individual is actually absent from work and on leave pursuant to Section 71.

Section 71 then provides, in pertinent part, that in the event an employee is terminated pursuant to Section 71 of the Civil Service Law "Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission."

Understandably, it is the individual's, rather than the employer's responsibilty to make such an application, as only the individual can determine if his or her disability is no longer an impediment to his or her performing the duties of his or her position.

Section 71 then provides that "If, upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her former position, he or she shall be reinstated to his or her former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a similar position or a position in a lower grade in the same occupational field, or to a vacant
position for which he or she was eligible for transfer."

If the medical officer does not certify the individual is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of the position, presumably the individual could file an Article 78 petition challenging the determination.