ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] In this instance the Court of Appeals concluded that “that the Town properly exercised its authority to adopt Local Law No. 2 pursuant to Town Law §155." Accordingly, the Court held that “police discipline resides with the Town Board and is a prohibited subject of collective bargaining between the Town and the PBA.”****

* Town Law §155,. In the words of the Court of Appeals, Town Law §155 is “a general law enacted prior to Civil Service Law §§75 and 76, commits to the Town the power and authority to adopt and make rules and regulations for the examination, hearing, investigation and determination of charges, made or preferred against any member or members of such police department."

** Town Law §155 sets out a 30-day statute of limitations for filing such a petition.

*** Civil Service Law §76(4) continues the provision set out in §22.3 of the Civil Service of 1909, as amended, to this end.