ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Further, said the court, "[i]nterpretation of an unambiguous contract provision is a function for the court, and matters extrinsic to the agreement may not be considered when the intent of the parties can be gleaned from the face of the instrument. A court should not imply a term which the parties themselves failed to include."

Finding that the specific provisions of the CBA did not provide for the retirement benefits sought by the Association, the Appellate Division held that the Association’s “reliance upon generalized language in the CBA is unavailing.”

* §207-c.2 of the General Municipal Law, in pertinent part, provides that the “Payment of the full amount of regular salary or wages, as provided by subdivision one of this section, shall be discontinued with respect to any policeman who is permanently disabled as a result of an injury or sickness incurred or resulting from the performance of his [or her] duties if such policeman is granted an accidental disability retirement allowance …If application for such retirement allowance or pension is not made by such policeman, application therefor may be made by the head of the police force or as otherwise provided by the chief executive officer or local legislative body of the municipality by which such policeman is employed. [Emphasis supplied.]

The decision is posted on the Internet at:

October 30, 2012

Police officers involved shootings may be required to submit to breathalyzer testing


Police officers involved shootings may be required to submit to breathalyzer testing
Palladino v.