Bipartisan Moreland Act Commission formed by Governor Cuomo to investigate public corruption
[…] The Commission’s staff includes Regina Calcaterra, Executive Director; Danya Perry, Chief of Investigations; Kelly Donovan, Chief Counsel; and John Amodeo, Legislative Director
Special advisors to the Commission include Joseph A. D'Amico, Superintendent of the New York State Police; Raymond W. Kelly, Police Commissioner of the City of New York; and Barbara Bartoletti, Legislative Director for the League of Women Voters of New York.
Robert M. Morgenthau, District Attorney for New York County from 1975 to 2009, will serve as Special Counsel to the Commission.
* §6 of the Executive Law provides that “The governor is authorized at any time, either in person or by one or more persons appointed by him for the purpose, to examine and investigate the management and affairs of any department, board, bureau or commission of the state. The governor and the persons so appointed by him are empowered to subpoena and enforce the attendance of witnesses, to administer oaths and examine witnesses under oath and to require the production of any books or papers deemed relevant or material. Whenever any person so appointed shall not be regularly in the service of the state his compensation for such services shall be fixed by the governor, and said compensation and all necessary expenses of such examinations and investigations shall be paid from the treasury out of any appropriations made for the purpose upon the order of the governor and the audit and warrant of the comptroller.
“Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or other statute, service rendered by a person appointed by the governor pursuant to this section shall not constitute or be deemed state service or re-entry into state service under the civil service law, the retirement and social security law or under any charter, administrative code, or other general, special or local law relating to a state or municipal retirement or pension system so as to suspend, impair or otherwise affect or interfere with the pension or retirement status, rights, privileges and benefits of such person under any such system or to interfere with the right of such person or his beneficiary to receive any pension or annuity benefits or death benefits by reason of the selection of any option under any such system.”
*** All members of the Commission are attorneys licensed to practice in New York State as are a number of the members of the Special Advisers to the Commission and a numbers of those serving on the Commission's staff
.