Court of Claims judge held the court did not have jurisdiction to hear claims that Civil Service Law §75-b [the Whistleblower statute] has been violated
[…] In Taylor, Justice Bell ruled that the State Legislature had not given the Court of Claims jurisdiction to adjudicate claims brought under Section 75-b. Accordingly, he concluded that “a claimant who contemplates an action under the statute would be well advised to institute an action in the Supreme Court rather than the Court of Claims.”
* §75-b 2.(a) of the Civil Service Law provides, in pertinent part, “A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action.”
The decision is posted on the Internet at:
.