ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Statutory presumption that the employee suffered a disability in the course of his or her employment may be rebutted by credible evidence that the claimed disability was not work-related
2013 NY Slip Op 07254, Appellate Division, First Department

A number of statutes providing disability retirement include a rebuttable presumption that the claimed disability was incurred in the performance of the applicant’s official duties. For example, General Municipal Law §207-kk provides that with respect to a disability “caused by cancer” by certain firefighters constitutes “presumptive evidence that [the cancer] was   incurred in the performance and discharge of duty unless the contrary be   proved by competent evidence.”