ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL

July 08, 2015

Membership in the New York State Employees’ Retirement System is critical to an employee’s earning member service credit


Membership in the New York State Employees’ Retirement System is critical to an employee’s earning member service credit
2015 NY Slip Op 05532, Appellate Division, Third Department

Retirement and Social Security Law §102 (e) provides that “In the event that a disability retiree is restored to active service of an employer, at a salary less than his [or her] final salary but equal to or in excess of the current minimum salary for the position from which he [or she] was last retired for disability, such person, if he [or she] so elects, shall again become a member of the retirement system and his [or her] retirement allowance shall cease. He [or she] thereafter shall contribute to the retirement system in the same manner as and at the same rate that he [or she] paid prior to his [or her] disability retirement. The total service credit, to which he [or she] was entitled at the time of such retirement, again shall be credited to him [or her]. Upon his [or her] subsequent retirement, he [or she] shall be credited, in addition, with all member service earned by him subsequent to his [or her] last restoration to membership.*

A member of the New York State Employees’ Retirement System [NYSERS] employed by a State agency retired due to illness in 1980 and was receiving an ordinary disability retirement allowance. In 1985 the individual’s [Retiree] health improved and she was reemployed by her former agency.