ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] He was subsequently classified as having a permanent total disability and was awarded benefits accordingly.*

School district and its workers' compensation carrier [Carrier] subsequently "controverted the claim" alleging that Claimant violated of Workers' Compensation Law §114-a** based upon video surveillance footage allegedly showing Claimant performing activities that Carrier contended demonstrated Claimant's ability to work. A Workers' Compensation Law Judge ultimately ruled that there was no violation of Workers' Compensation Law §114-a. which ruling was affirmed by the Workers' Compensation Board. Carrier appealed the Board's decision.

Workers' Compensation Law §114-a (1) provides that a claimant who "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact . . . shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation."

Citing Cirrincione v Scissors Wizard, 145 AD3d 1325, the Appellate Division said that Board "is the sole arbiter of witness credibility, and its determination as to whether a claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law §114-a will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence."