ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Appellate Division, however, noted that Supreme Court "failed to declare the rights of the parties with respect to the MTO duties performed by the fire captain." Citing Skalyo v Laurel Park Condominium Bd. of Mgrs., 147 AD3d 1358, the Appellate Division modified the lower court's decision by "making the requisite declaration."

* §61(2) of the Civil Service Law provides as follows: No person shall be appointed, promoted or employed under any title not appropriate to the duties to be performed and, except upon assignment by proper authority during the continuance of a temporary emergency situation, no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed thereunder. No credit shall be granted in a promotion examination for out-of-title work.

The decision is posted on the Internet at http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2020/2020_06898.htm

 

CAUTION

Subsequent court and administrative rulings, or changes to laws, rules and regulations may have modified or clarified or vacated or reversed the decisions summarized here.