ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Campbell contended that the statute of limitations in Section 75 began to run upon the commission of the alleged misconduct, was never tolled, and expired well before any charges were served. The Authority, on the other hand, argued that it was not until its effort to appeal the Appellate Division determination was denied by the Court of Appeals that it was obliged to serve charges.

Civil Service Law section 75(4) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, no removal or disciplinary proceeding shall be commenced more than eighteen months after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges . . ., provided, however, that such limitation shall not apply where the incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges, would, if proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime.”*

Pointing out that all the Authority had to do “to toll the statute of limitations was to draft and serve the revised charges” in 1996, Judge Fleischhacker found that the Authority was time-barred from proceeding against Campbell.