ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Instead, Soleyn contended, his school principal made the finding of probable cause.

Soleyn also alleged that his right to due process was violated because the disciplinary action was heard by a single arbitrator not withstanding his request that a three-member panel hear the charges filed against him.

As to Solon’s claim that the school board, rather than his principal, was required to make a finding of probable case, Judge Goodman said that Education Law §3020-a (1), in pertinent part, provides that "[a111 charges against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure . . . shall be in writing and filed with the clerk or secretary of the school district or employing board . . . after receipt of charges, the employing board, in executive session, shall determine by a vote of a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause exits to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant to this section.