ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] http://archive.citylaw.org/wp-content/uploads/sites/17/oath/18_cases/18-005.pdf

Mar 15, 2018

Terminating a "long-time" provisional employee

Terminating a "long-time" provisional employee
Pena-Barrero v. City of New York, USCA Second Circuit, Docket #17-1286

Luis Pena-Barrero was employed in a variety of positions by the City of New York between 1994 and 2012. Although Pena-Barrero was eligible to take the appropriate required civil service exam on multiple occasions during his time as an employee of the City, he never did so and therefore remained a “pure provisional” employee.

§65(1) of the New York State Civil Service Law provides that "[n]o provisional appointment shall continue for a period in excess of nine months," and "in no case shall the employment of any such provisional appointee be continued longer than four months following the establishment of [an] eligible list" of candidates for the position."*