ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Accordingly, the Court have ruled that employees of such other OTBs are not in the public service for the purposes of the Civil Service Law.

Sometimes legislation may be enacted that provides for the retention of certain benefits when a State worker's status changes but he or she remains an employee of the State. For example, Section 355-a(10)(a) of the Education Law provides that an employee of the State University in the classified service whose position is jurisdictionally reclassified to the unclassified service "shall retain the rights and privileges of his [or her] classified service jurisdictional classification with respect to discipline, dismissal and suspension for as long as he [or she] remains in the redesignated position."


Attorney-client privilege may not protect confidential e-mail transmittals between an employee and his or her attorney posted from employer's computer


Long v.