ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] ** Law enforcement personnel including correction officers are public officers subject to the provisions of Public Officers Law §30(1)(e) [see Graham v Coughlin, 72 NY2d 1014].

The decision is posted on the Internet at:


May 6, 2019

Denying a Freedom of Information Law request for certain unredacted records and reports concerning a correction officer's acts or omissions in the performance of his or her duties


§50-a.1 of the Civil Rights Law concerning the production of the personnel records of police officers, firefighters and correction officers, provides that "[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof including authorities or agencies maintaining police forces of individuals defined as police officers in §1.20 of the criminal procedure law and such personnel records under the control of a sheriff's department or a department of correction of individuals employed as correction officers and such personnel records under the control of a paid fire department or force of individuals employed as firefighters or firefighter/paramedics and such personnel records under the control of the department of corrections and community supervision for individuals defined as peace officers pursuant to subdivisions twenty-three and twenty-three-a of §2.10 of the criminal procedure law and such personnel records under the control of a probation department for individuals defined as peace officers pursuant to subdivision twenty-four of §2.10 of the criminal procedure law shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer, firefighter, firefighter/paramedic, correction officer or peace officer within the department of corrections and community supervision or probation department except as may be mandated by lawful court order."