ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Accordingly, the Appellate Division concluded that Supreme Court's determination that Officer B is entitled to indemnification was "premature at this time" and then elected to "further modify the [Supreme Court's] judgment accordingly."

* Presumably Officers A and B sought the Respondent's providing for their "defense and indemnification" pursuant to Public Officers Law §18, a provision in a collective bargaining agreement or as otherwise authorized by law, rule or regulation. §18 provides for the defense and indemnification of officers and employees of public entities which are defined as "(i) a county, city, town, village or any other political subdivision or civil division of the state, (ii) a school district, board of cooperative educational services, or any other governmental entity or combination or association of governmental entities operating a public school, college, community college or university, (iii) a public improvement or special district, (iv) a public authority, commission, agency or public benefit corporation, or (v) any other separate corporate instrumentality or unit of government; but shall not include the state of New York or any other public entity the officers and employees of which are covered by section seventeen of this chapter or by defense and indemnification provisions of any other state statute taking effect after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-nine."

The decision is posted on the Internet at:


Aug 5, 2019

The New York Digital Government Summit