ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS

Aug 13, 2019

Some reasons why motions to dismiss an Article 78 action relying on the doctrines of res judicata, collateral estoppel or an alleged "failure to exhaust administrative remedies" may be rejected by a court


Among the issues addressed by the Appellate Division in its review of an appeal from an Article 78 decision by Supreme Court was the authority of a school superintendent to suspend a high school principal.

Noting that Education Law §2566(6) grants a superintendent limited authority "to suspend a ... principal ... until the next regular meeting of the board, when all facts relating to the case shall be submitted to the board for its consideration and action,"  the Principal alleged that the City School District's Board of Education [Board] never ratified or approved her suspension at "the next regular meeting of the board," and therefore there was no authority for her continued suspension.