ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Commissioner also noted that "[i]t is well settled that Education Law §310 does not authorize an appeal to the Commissioner from actions taken by employees or officers*** of the State Education Department" and that such actions "can only be challenged in a proceeding brought in a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to Article 78 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules."

Similarly, said the Commissioner, a petitioner may not challenge an action of the BOR or its members in an appeal pursuant to Education Law §310, pointing out that the relevant portion of Education Law §310 provides that any party conceiving himself aggrieved "[b]y any ... official act or decision of any officer, school authorities, or meetings concerning any other matter under this chapter, or any other act pertaining to common schools may appeal by petition to the commissioner of education who is hereby authorized and required to examine and decide the same."