ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] As the Plaintiffs failed to adequately plead this element, the Court of Appeals held that "their GBL §349 cause of action was properly dismissed."

* The alleged misrepresentations were contained in a manual that was then marketed to and available for purchase by consumers.

Click HERE to access the Court of Appeals' decision.

 

Jun 3, 2021

A plaintiff typically must initiate a Civil Service Law §75-b "whistle blower" cause of action within one year of the alleged act or omission

Civil Service Law §75-b, the so-called whistle-blowing statute, provides that "[a] public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee ... because the employee discloses to governmental body information:

(i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or

(ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes [a violation of any federal, state or local law, rule or regulation]".

Further, in order to maintain a Civil Service Law §75-b cause of action, a plaintiff must commence the action "within one year after it accrues."