ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] He explained that "[t]he phrase 'basic health insurance plan' is nowhere defined, except to say that it does include, but is not limited to, Title XVIII benefits. Thus, the City would be bound to an open-ended obligation to pay for coverages which it cannot now possibly anticipate" (2 Proceedings of the Council of the City of New York from July to December 19, 1967, at 75 [M-389, Sept. 12, 1967]). In response, the City Council enacted Local Law 120 (1967) of City of New York, which added the definition of "health insurance coverage" found in Administrative Code § 12-126 (a) (iv): "[a] program of hospital-surgical-medical benefits to be provided by health and hospitalization insurance contracts entered into between the city and companies providing such health and hospitalization insurance " (see Council of City of NY Intro No. 474-1967). Local Law 120 also incorporated the "statutory cap" from the Board's resolutions, requiring the City to pay only up to "the full cost of HIP-Blue Cross (21-day plan) on a category basis."[FN2]