ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] We therefore affirm.

III

Administrative Code § 12-126 (b) (1) constrains the City's collective bargaining over health insurance (cf. Matter of City of Watertown v State of N.Y. Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 95 NY2d 73, 79 [2000] ["(B)argaining is mandatory even for a subject 'treated by statute' unless the statute 'clearly preempt[s] the entire subject matter' or the demand to bargain 'diminish[es] or merely restate[s] the statutory benefits'"]). Section 12-126 (b) (1) provides: "The city will pay the entire cost of health insurance coverage for city employees, city retirees, and their dependents, not to exceed one hundred percent of the full cost of H.I.P.-H.M.O. on a category basis." The term "health insurance coverage" is defined in section 12-126 (a) (iv) as "[a] program of hospital-surgical-medical benefits to be provided by health and hospitalization insurance contracts entered into between the city and companies providing such health and hospitalization insurance." The question in this case is whether the City is statutorily required to pay up to the statutory cap for every plan it offers retirees, or whether section 12-126 is satisfied if the City offers one subsidized plan for hospital-surgical-medical benefits and others for which it does not pay at