ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Moreover, under Section 75 the employee need not ask for a hearing; it is to be provided as a matter of right.

In contrast, Section 3020-a of the Education Law, the statutory equivalent of Section 75 for teachers and school administrators, requires that the individual affirmatively act and request a disciplinary hearing.

Under Section 3020-a, not only is the accused individual required to tell to the employer whether or not he or she wishes to have a disciplinary hearing scheduled, "the unexcused failure of the employee to notify the [district's] clerk or secretary of his or her desire for a hearing ... shall be deemed a waiver of the right to a hearing ...."

Section 3020-a also provides that in the event the teacher or school administrator does not ask for a Section 3020-a hearing, by design or otherwise, the school board is to determine the case and fix the penalty in accordance with Section 3020-a.4 of the Education Law.