ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] In an effort to have the teacher terminated from his employment, the district filed a petition pursuant to Article 78. It contended that the hearing officer’s recommendation was irrational and violative of public policy. It argued that the hearing officer’s decision was subject to review under Article 78 because the award was arbitrary, capricious and an abuse of discretion.

The Court dismissed the appeal, saying that any judicial review of a Section 3020-a determination is controlled by CPLR Article 75 rather than CPLR Article 78. It cited Section 3020-a(5) of the Education Law, which provides that “...the employee or the employing board may make an application to the New York State Supreme Court to vacate or modify the decision of the hearing officer pursuant to Section 7511 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules.”

Accordingly, the standard of review to be applied was the standard set out in Section 7511 of the CPLR and not the standard used in resolving an Article 78 action.