ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] ** See Education Law §2509[1][a]; §3014[1] N.B. The summary termination of a probationer, however, will not be permitted if it is determined to have been for an unconstitutional or unlawful purpose or reason.

*** Typically referred to by the name of the bill's sponsor, then Assemblyman Stephen J. Jarema, Education Law §2573[1][a], in pertinent part, provides that “Teachers and all other members of the teaching staff, authorized by section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, for a probationary period of three years, except that in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two years … the probationary period shall be limited to one year….”
:
**** Prior to February 2, 2004, the entry-level certificate for classroom teachers were denominated "provisional" and are now denominated "initial."

The decision is posted on the Internet at: