ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] * An ex parte proceeding is one in which only one side is present and the other side absent or unrepresented:  

The decision is posted on the Internet at:


Jun 4, 2013

Benefits available to certain dependents of a volunteer firefighter who died in the line of duty

Benefits available to certain dependents of a volunteer firefighter who died in the line of duty
Dickinson v Cape Vincent Volunteer Fire Dept., 2013 NY Slip Op 03723, Appellate Division, Third Department

The Lt. Michael E. Neuner/Timothy Goff Memorial Death Benefit Program [see Volunteer Firefighters' Benefit Law §7(46)], provides, among other benefits available to dependents of volunteer firefighters killed in the line of duty, for payments “for the support of each parent or grandparent of the deceased if dependent upon the deceased at the time of the injury.” *

Marsha Dickinson, the mother of a volunteer firefighter who died in the line of duty,* applied for benefits for herself and the volunteer firefighter's younger brother, contending that they were "dependent upon the deceased at the time of his death."