Terminated employee’s back pay settlement obviates individual’s claim for unemployment insurance benefits for the period covered by the settlement
[…] A federal district court judge agreed, noting that the Second Circuit U.S. Court of Appeals, which has jurisdiction in New York, Connecticut and Vermont, has interpreted LMRDA “liberally.”
The U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York ruled that the LMRDA protects union members’ rights to freely express their opinions about union matters, even where that expression amounts to libel or slander,” citing DeCarlo v. Salamone, 977 F. Supp 617.
Section 101(a) (2) of the LMRDA, 29 USC. Section 411(a) (2), provides, in relevant part, that “Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to ... express any views, arguments, or opinions ... provided, that nothing herein shall be construed to impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations” [29 USC. Section 411(a) (2)].