ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Appellate Division, affirming Supreme Court’s ruling, held that the arbitrator’s award was not contrary to existing statutes, did not violate a strong public policy and was not irrational.

The crucial issue on this appeal, said the court, was whether the exception in Section 8 applies to the newly appointed firefighters. That issue turned on whether the terms of the expired agreement between the City and the Local was still in effect at the time the new firefighters joined the PFRS. Pursuant to what is known as the Triborough doctrine as embodied in Civil Service Law §209-a (1) (e), the Appellate Division held that "it is an improper practice" [subject to an exception not relevant here] for a public employer "to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated" (See Civil Service Law §209-a [1] [e]).