ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] 2. This constitutional mandate is implemented by Labor Law Article 8, which, in pertinent part, requires the payment of prevailing wages to "laborers, work[ers] or mechanics" performing construction-like labor in connection with certain public work contracts, citing Labor Law §220[3][a]; and

3. Article 9 of the Labor Law extended such prevailing wage protections to certain types of service contracts and, in particular, Labor Law §231[1] provides that "[e]very contractor shall pay a service employee under a contract for building service work a wage of not less than the prevailing wage in the locality for the craft, trade or occupation of the service employee" and  Labor Law §230[2] provides that "any person performing work in connection with the care or maintenance of an existing building ... for a contractor under a contract with a public agency** which is in excess of [$1,500]" and expressly encompasses "building cleaner[s]."