ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] *Illinois law establishes an employer-employee relationship between the person receiving the care and the person providing it, providing that that the person receiving home care--the "customer"--"shall be the employer of the [personal assistant]." 89 Ill. Admin. Code §676.30(b). The decision notes that “Many of these personal assistants are relatives of the person receiving care, and some of them provide care in their own homes.”

** Ill. Comp. Stat., Chapter 20, §2405/3(f ), declaring personal assistants to be "public employees" of the State of Illinois--but "[s]olely for the purposes of coverage under the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act."
.

July 01, 2014

Whether a timely demand for arbitration has been made is for the court to determine


Whether a timely demand for arbitration has been made is for the court to determine
Village of Chester v Local 445, Intl.