City to pay 100% of the cost of health insurance
[…] her finding that the City is obligated to reimburse retired firefighters for
these payments under the CBA “is dispositive of the claims raised here and the
City is estopped from claiming otherwise
in this litigation.” The court that Ogdensburg
was required to reimburse retired firefighters for Medicare Part B premiums.
NYPPL
Comments: A similar issue was
considered by the Appellate Division in Myers v. City of Schenectady, 244
A.D.2d 845.
Decided over a decade ago, the decision explains the rational underlying Civil
Service Law Section 167-a which provides, in pertinent part for the
reimbursement for Medicare premium charges, as follows:
“Upon exclusion from the coverage of the health insurance plan of supplementary
medical insurance benefits for which an active or retired employee or a
dependent covered by the health insurance plan is or would be eligible under
the federal old-age, survivors and disability insurance program, an amount
equal to the premium charge for such supplementary medical insurance benefits
for such active or retired employee and his dependents, if any, shall be paid
monthly or at other intervals to such active or retired employee from the
health insurance fund.”
In effect, this transfers to charges associated with providing medical and
hospital benefits from the employer’s health insurance carrier to Medicare,
which results in a reduction in the cost of providing health insurance directly
through the employer’s health insurance plan.”