Impartiality of discipline panel members
[…] However, the Commissioner said that although he was “constrained to dismiss this appeal,” he noted that “the board lacked the authority to grant [Marisco] tenure in the business education tenure area for her service as an adult education teacher” and said that the board must follow “all pertinent provisions of the Civil Service Law, Education Law §2510 and Part 30 of Rules of the Board of Regents” in this regard.
NYPPL Comments: §80 of the Civil Service Law, which applies to individuals in the competitive class, provides, in pertinent part, that layoffs "shall be made in the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent basis in the classified service in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which such abolition or reduction of positions occurs.”