Health insurance for retirees
[…] "Change starts at the top and we will lead by example," Governor Cuomo said. "Families and business owners in every corner of the state have learned to do more with less in order to live within their means and government must do the same."
The Secretary to the Governor has initiated a review of all Executive Chamber expenses to determine where the reductions will be made.
Political tests for appointment to the public service in New York State
Political tests for appointment to the public service in New York State
NYPPL trivia – January 2011
Subdivision 1 of §107 of the Civil Service Law essentially prohibits “Recommendations based on political affiliations.” Subdivision 1, in pertinent part, provides that “No recommendation or question under the authority of [the Civil Service Law] shall relate to the political opinions or affiliations of any person whatever; and no appointment or selection to or removal from an office or employment within the scope of [the Civil Service Law] or the rules established thereunder, shall be in any manner affected or influenced by such opinions or affiliations.
Subdivision 2 of §107 prohibits “Inquiry concerning political affiliations.” Subdivision 2, in pertinent part, provides that “No person shall directly or indirectly ask, indicate or transmit orally or in writing the political affiliations of any employee in the civil service of the state or of any civil division thereof or of any person dependent upon or related to such an employee, as a test of fitness for holding office.”
However, in some instances an individual’s political affiliation determines his or her eligibility for appointment to a position in public service in New York State as a matter of law. Name one such position.