ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] About two years later Diamond filed a petition pursuant to Article 78 of the Civil Practice law and Rules [CPLR] challenging his dismissal from the Department.

Supreme Court rejected Diamond's petition as untimely and he appealed the court's ruling to the Appellate Division. Affirming the lower court's determination, the Appellate Division succinctly set out the basic rule for filing a timely appeal of an administrative decision as follows:

1. Section 217(1) of the CPLR provides that a proceeding pursuant to CPLR Article 78 against a body or an officer must to be commenced "within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner".

2. An administrative determination is final and binding when it has an impact upon the individual and when the individual knows he or she is aggrieved.