ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Anthony Scro challenged his termination as the school district’s treasurer contending that such action violated his right to due process right. He obtained a court order from Supreme Court, Onondaga County annulling his termination and directing the school district to reinstate him to his former position.

The Appellate Division reversed the lower court “on the law” and dismissed Scro’s petition.

The court said that it agreed with the school district and the New York State School Boards Association, Inc.* that, under Education Law §2130(4), Scro was an at-will employee who was not entitled to pre-termination due process. 

The Appellate Division noted that although Education Law §2130(4) provides in relevant part that "[t]he board of education in every union free school district … shall appoint a district treasurer … who shall hold office during the pleasure of the board," it applies with equal force to central school districts such as the Jordan-Elbridge Central School District.

As Saco held office “during the pleasure of the board," the Board of Education had the right to discontinue his services at any time.