ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Tang v New York City Tr. Auth., 55 AD3d 720

Kim Tang sued the NYC Transit Authority to recover damages for alleged retaliation by the Transit Authority in violation of the New York City Administrative Code barring unlawful discrimination.

Supreme Court dismissed Tang’s complaint based on the Authority’s claim that Public Authorities Law §1266(8) exempted it from all local laws affecting its activities and operations.

Tang appealed and the Appellate Division overturned the lower court’s ruling, holding that Section 1266(8) did not exempt the Authority from all local laws but only those laws "conflicting with [Title 11 of the Public Authorities Law] or any rule or regulation" of the Transit Authority.

Section 1266(8) authorizes the Authority to “do all things it deems necessary, convenient or desirable to manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of transportation facilities, equipment or real property operated by or under contract, lease or other arrangement with the authority and its subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries.”

Citing Bogdan v New York City Tr.