ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Lazzari is entitled to back pay retroactive to the time the County directed the Town to reinstate him on December 18, 2007”

* Civil Service Law §71 provides that an employee terminated for a job-related incident can apply for reinstatement within one year of the abatement of his or her disability. The employee is to apply to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction "for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission." §71 further provides that “[t]he employee ‘shall be reinstated’ if such medical officer shall certify that such person 'is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties"' of the job,"

** §71, in pertinent part, provides that “If no appropriate vacancy shall exist to which reinstatement may be made, or if the work load does not warrant the filling of such vacancy, the name of such person shall be placed upon a preferred list for his or her former position, and he or she shall be eligible for reinstatement from such preferred list for a period of four years” In the event that the individual is reinstated to a position in a grade lower than that of his or her former position, his or her name is to be placed on the preferred eligible list for his or her former position or any similar position.
 
The decision is posted on the Internet at: