ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] An employee charged with a number of alleged acts or omissions claimed to constitute misconduct pursuant to Civil Service Law §75 asked Administrative Law Judge Tynia D. Richards to “dismiss these ‘5-year-old charges’ as untimely”

The appointing authority thereupon amended the charges to include an allegation of the crime of “official misconduct” and contended that the alleged underlying charges were entitled to the “crimes” exception to the limitations period. 

Penal Law §195.00 defines the crime of official misconduct as follows: A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or to deprive another person of a benefit:

1. He or she commits an act relating to [his or her] office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of [his or her] official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized; or

2. He or she knowingly refrains from performing a duty that is imposed upon [him or her] by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of [his or her] office.

Citing People v. Esposito, 160 A.D.2d 378, Judge Richard said that to prove official misconduct, it must be demonstrated that the public servant so charged has acted with the intent to obtain a benefit for himself or another.”