ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Getting up from his desk “his right knee gave out, causing him to fall.”

Although it was uncontroverted that Palmateer was permanently incapacitated from performing the duties of a correction officer, the Appellate Division said that it did not agree with Palmateer’s contention that the injuries he suffered “responding to a potential emergency involving inmates” were the natural and proximate result of an act of an inmate.

* §607-c[a], Performance of duty disability benefit, provides, in pertinent part, that “Any sheriff, deputy sheriff, undersheriff or correction officer as defined in subdivision a of section sixty-three-b of this chapter, and who are employed in a county which makes an election pursuant to subdivision d of such section sixty-three-b, who becomes physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duties as the natural and proximate result of an injury, sustained in the performance or discharge of his or her duties by, or as the natural and proximate result of any act of any inmate or any person confined in an institution under the jurisdiction of such county, shall be paid a performance of duty disability retirement allowance equal to that which is provided in section sixty-three of this chapter, subject to the provisions of section sixty-four of this chapter.”

** §507-c, Performance of duty disability retirement, applies to the uniformed personnel serving in institutions under the jurisdiction of the New York City Department of Correction.

The Traxler decision is posted on the Internet at:

ThePalmateer decision is posted on the Internet at: