ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Accordingly, the matter was remanded to the school board for its determination of Petitioner’s seniority rights with respect to [1] performing duties in the social studies tenure area, and [2] whether she is entitled to back pay and retroactive benefits from September 1, 2014 through October 13, 2014, in accordance with 8 NYCRR 30-1.1 and this decision.

It should be noted that the Education Law and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder addressing seniority, tenure and layoff with respect to educators apply to those positions in the Unclassified Service as defined in §35(g) of the Civil Service Law.

In contrast, §80 [positions in the competitive class of the Classified Service]** of the Civil Service Law, subject to certain statutory exceptions, provide that "suspension or demotion, as the case may be, among incumbents holding the same or similar positions shall be made in the inverse order of original appointment on a permanent basis in the classified service in the service of the governmental jurisdiction in which such abolition or reduction of positions occurs, subject to the provisions of subdivision seven of section eighty-five of this chapter; provided, however, that the date of original appointment of any such incumbent who was transferred to such governmental jurisdiction from another governmental jurisdiction upon the transfer of functions shall be the date of original appointment on a permanent basis in the classified service in the service of the governmental jurisdiction from which such transfer was made."