ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Cecero made total restitution of $156,918.20: $116,918.20 to NYSLRS and an additional $40,000 to the community college. As part of the agreement, "Ms. Cecero did not admit to committing fraud or to any criminal wrongdoing."

This case was investigated by the Office of the State Comptroller, Division of Investigations, and was prosecuted by Assistant U.S. Attorneys Michael Barnett and Cyrus P.W. Rieck.

* ORP is not a public retirement system of the State and the public employer not liable for payment of benefits within the meaning of Article V, Section 7, of the State Constitution in that §396 of the Education Law provides that "Neither the state, nor state university, nor any electing employer or its local sponsor shall be a party to any contract purchased in whole or in part with contributions made under the optional retirement program established and administered pursuant to this article. No retirement, death, or other benefits shall be payable by the state, or by state university, or by any electing employer or its local sponsor under such optional retirement program. Such benefits shall be paid to electing employees or their beneficiaries by the designated insurer or insurers in accordance with the terms of their contracts."



April 04, 2018

Perfecting an action or special proceeding against a political subdivision of the State or other entities may require the filing of a timely notice of claim