ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Supreme Court, in effect, denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding and Plaintiff appealed the Supreme Court's ruling.

The Appellate Division disagreed with Plaintiff's contention that Civil Rights Law §50-a(1) does not apply to the records demanded held by the custodian, explaining:

1. An agency "may deny access" to records that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute."

2. Civil Rights Law §50-a(1) provides that "[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency . . . [,] shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order."