ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Following the medical examination, Plaintiff filed a CPLR Article 78 petition contending that the physicians that had conducted her fit-for-duty evaluation were unqualified.

The Appellate Division dismissed Plaintiff's cause of action, holding that DCAS did not improperly delegate its duty to select a medical officer to an outside entity, JurisSolutions.

Both Civil Service Law §72(1) and §73 essentially provide that "When in the judgment of an appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of his or her position by reason of a disability . . . the appointing authority may require such employee to undergo a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected by the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction."