ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The petitioner commenced this proceeding against Jay Kiyonaga, individually and as Acting Executive Director of the Justice [*2]Center, pursuant to CPLR 78 to review that determination. By order dated June 28, 2017, the Supreme Court, Westchester County, transferred the proceeding to this Court pursuant to CPLR 7804(g).

In this proceeding, the petitioner seeks to annul the determination of the Justice Center, contending that it was not supported by substantial evidence (see CPLR 7804[g]). Social Services Law § 488(1)(h) defines neglect as "any action, inaction or lack of attention that breaches a custodian's duty and that results in or is likely to result in physical injury or serious or protracted impairment of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a service recipient." Social Services Law §493(4) sets forth, as relevant, three categories of reports of abuse or neglect perpetrated by a custodian.