ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Indeed, the purpose of section 71 is to involve a neutral agency and a physician, independent of both the employee and the employer, with appropriate oversight."

The Appellate Division, noting that "Although JurisSolutions provides the doctors, DCAS maintains complete control over the selection process," rejected Plaintiff's contention that the doctors that conducted her fit-for-duty evaluation were unqualified as not being supported by the record, and the hearing officer's determinations concerning the doctors' credibility should not be disturbed.

* Civil Service Law §72(5), in pertinent part, provides "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the appointing authority determines that there is probable cause to believe that the continued presence of the employee on the job represents a potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with operations, it  may place such employee on involuntary leave of absence   immediately."