ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] * Civil Service Law §72(5), in pertinent part, provides "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the appointing authority determines that there is probable cause to believe that the continued presence of the employee on the job represents a potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with operations, it  may place such employee on involuntary leave of absence   immediately."

** Civil Service Law §73 of the Civil Service Law provides, in pertinent part, "When an employee has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a disability, other than a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen's compensation law, his employment status may be terminated and his position may be filled by a permanent appointment."

The decision is posted on the Internet at:

Failure to provide a brief adjournment of an administrative disciplinary hearing to permit the attorney for the accused to be present held an abuse of discretion