ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] In Workers' Compensation claims cases involving a suicide the Appellate Division said that the rule is that "the causal relationship between an industrial accident and a resulting mental condition need not be direct and immediate. It is sufficient that the industrial accident is a contributing cause, even if it precipitated [the] decedent's preexisting mental condition."

Finding that the Board's determination that Decedent's suicide was causally related to his work injury was supported by substantial evidence, the Appellate Division said it would not disturb the Board's determination.

* §23 of the Workers' Compensation Law provides that Board decisions shall include "a statement of the facts which formed the basis of its action on the issues raised."

The decision is posted on the Internet at:

July 28, 2020

Appeal to the Commissioner of Education dismissed where Petitioner initiated litigation raising substantially similar claims and seeks substantially similar relief