ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Appellate Division explained that the extraordinary remedy of mandamus will lie only to compel the performance of a ministerial act, and then only where there exists a clear legal right to the relief sought, citing Legal Aid Society of Sullivan County v Scheinman, 53 NY2d 12. Further, said the court, a town may not submit a proposition to the electorate "in the absence of express statutory authority permitting it to do so."

Noting that Town Law §81(1)(d) specifically provides that: "The town board may upon its own motion and shall upon a petition ... cause to be submitted at a special or biennial town election, a proposition ... [t]o vote upon or determine any question, proposition or resolution which may lawfully be submitted, pursuant to this chapter or any general or special law," the court opined that such language "only operates if submission of the proposition to the electorate has been specifically validated by some other law."