ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The State Comptroller accepted the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the Hearing Officer and denied the Petitioner's application for performance of duty disability retirement. Petitioner subsequently initiated a CPLR Article 78 proceeding challenging the Comptroller's decision.

Citing a number of earlier court rulings including Matter of Martin v New York State Comptroller, 161 AD3d 1418, the Appellate Division affirmed the Comptroller's decision, explaining that to qualify for a RSSL §607-c performance of duty disability retirement the applicant bears the burden of establishing that his alleged incapacity was "the natural and proximate result of any act of any inmate or any person confined in an institution under [county] jurisdiction" [emphases in the court's decision].