ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Petitioner seeks to have that determination annulled under Art. 78 of the CPLR. Respondent opposes, contending the Board’s determination was properly supported and seeks dismissal of the petition.

As an initial matter, the instant petition fails to join necessary parties, including Public Advocate Williams and the NYPD, the employer of the Union’s members. CPLR § 1001 directs that necessary parties are those “who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action”. Likewise, where a proceeding is brought pursuant to Article 78 of the CPLR, the government entity that performed the challenged action must be a named party (CPLR § 7801).

Here, the petition challenges, inter alia, the Public Advocate’s actions.