ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Noting that judicial review of administrative determinations is confined to the facts and record adduced before the agency, the court opined that Petitioner's reliance upon evidence that it did not introduce at the hearing was improper.

Click HERE to access the Appellate Division's decision posted on the Internet.

 

October 23, 2023

Part-time teaching assistants not within the ambit of Education Law §3013(2) in the event of a layoff

Education Law §3013(2) provides as follows: "Whenever a trustee, board of trustee, board of education or board of cooperative educational services abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued."

Two part-time teaching assistants [Petitioners] challenged their termination by the Board of Education when the Board declined to terminate the employment of at least two full-time teaching assistants having less seniority.