ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Petitioners contended that the Board's decision resulting in their termination violate Education Law §3013(2) and provisions set out in a collective bargaining agreement between the Board and Petitioners' union.*

Supreme Court denied the Petitioners' petitions and dismissed the proceeding. The Appellate Division affirmed the Supreme Court's ruling.

Pursuant to Education Law §3013(2), whenever a board of education "abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued." In this instance the relevant collective bargaining agreement provided that "[l]ayoffs for Teaching Assistants shall be in accordance with Education Law Section 3013." Moreover, the Court of Appeals has recognized that teaching assistants fall within the ambit of Education Law §3013(2) "for the