ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] ** Employment has been held to be "property" within the meaning of the due process clause of the Constitution of the United States and where the appointing authority serves disciplinary charges on an individual which may result in the termination of the individual's employment, the affected employee is entitled to due process of law. Further, "Due process requires that the * * * hearing be open to the press and public" [See Fitzgerald v. Hampton, 467 F. 2d 755, 766]. 

*** N.B. §3020-a[2]d of the Education Law provides as follows:  The employee shall be terminated without a hearing, as provided for in this section, upon conviction of a sex offense, as defined in subparagraph two of paragraph b of subdivision seven-a of section three hundred five of this chapter. To the extent this section applies to an employee acting as a school administrator or supervisor, as defined in subparagraph three of paragraph b of subdivision seven-b of section three hundred five of this chapter, such employee shall be terminated without a hearing, as provided for in this section, upon conviction of a felony offense defined in subparagraph two of paragraph b of subdivision seven-b of section three hundred five of this chapter. [Emphasis supplied.]

 ==================

The Discipline Book, - A concise guide to disciplinary actions involving public employees in New York State and its political subdivisions set out in an e-book. For more information and access to a free excerpt from this e-book, click HERE.