ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Five members are nominated by the executive branch: the governor nominates three members; the attorney general nominates one member; and the comptroller nominates one member (see Executive Law § 94 [3] [a]). Whereas six members are nominated by members of the legislative branch: the temporary president of the Senate nominates two members; the speaker of the Assembly nominates two members; the minority leader of the Senate nominates one member; and the minority leader of the Assembly nominates one member (see Executive Law § 94 [3] [a]). A majority of members constitutes a quorum (see Executive Law § 94 [4] [h]). Once appointed, a member "may be removed by majority vote of [defendant] for substantial neglect of duty, misconduct in office, violation of the confidentiality restrictions set forth in [Executive Law § 94], inability to discharge the powers or duties of office or violation[s] of [Executive Law § 94]" (Executive Law § 94 [4] [c]).