ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] It held that the lack of record evidence establishing any employment-related animus "was sufficient to rebut the presumption" in WCL § 21 (1) and concluded that the claim was therefore not compensable (id.). We granted leave to appeal (39 NY3d 910 [2023])[FN2]. Because the Appellate Division erred in its application of WCL § 21(1)'s presumption, we now reverse.

II.

Determinations by the WCB must be upheld where they are supported by substantial evidence in the record (see Matter of Zamora v New York Neurologic Assoc., 19 NY3d 186, 192-193 [2012]). Workers' Compensation Law § 21 (1) provides that "[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter, it shall be presumed in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim comes within the provision of this chapter."

We have previously addressed the operation of this presumption in several cases involving workplace assaults.