Matter of Timperio v Bronx-Lebanon Hosp. |
[…] subsequently requested an administrative decision from the WCB to establish a
claim under the Workers' Compensation Law (WCL) and enter awards. While the
matter was proceeding before a Workers' Compensation Law Judge (WCLJ), Timperio
filed a negligence action in federal court against BLH and the store that sold
The Appellate Division
reversed (203 AD3d 179, 184-185 [3d
II.
Determinations by the WCB must be upheld where they are supported by substantial evidence in the record (see Matter of Zamora v New York Neurologic Assoc., 19 NY3d 186, 192-193 [2012]). Workers' Compensation Law § 21 (1) provides that "[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter, it shall be presumed in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim comes within the provision of this chapter."
We have previously addressed the operation of this presumption in several cases involving workplace assaults.